Gateway Profinet IRT: Cant use all 512 Inputs/Outputs

Topics about the Software of Revolution Pi
Post Reply
sebastian
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Oct 2022, 12:05
Answers: 0

Gateway Profinet IRT: Cant use all 512 Inputs/Outputs

Post by sebastian »

Hello,
I am having issuse with a Gateway module for Profinet IRT (the one with two ethernet ports).
I have connected it to a revpi core 3 and so far, everything worked out of the box.
I configured the setup via Pictory (revpi leftmost module, then the profinet on its right side).

I have successfully read / write values from / to the Inputs and Outputs of the profinet gateway with the piTest cli.

Then, I wanted to use all 512 Inputs/Outputs of the gateway module, so I changed the configuration in Pictory like so:
2022-10-11-123919.png
2022-10-11-123919.png (376.41 KiB) Viewed 1073 times

Then, I saved the config as "Start-Config" and then I ran the "Reset Driver" command.

Afterwards, I was no longer able to read / write any value via piTest, e.g.:

Code: Select all

piTest -v Output_1
Cannot read variable info
piTest -r Output_1
Cannot find variable 'Output_1'
The devices seem to be functional though:

Code: Select all

piTest -d
Found 2 devices:

Address: 0 module type: 95 (0x5f) RevPi Core V1.2
Module is present
     input offset: 0 length: 6
    output offset: 6 length: 5

Address: 32 module type: 79 (0x4f) Gateway Profinet IRT V1.2
Module is present
     input offset: 11 length: 512
    output offset: 523 length: 512
Thanks in advance for any help :)
u.biakoup
KUNBUS
Posts: 182
Joined: 14 Apr 2022, 13:04
Answers: 2

Re: Gateway Profinet IRT: Cant use all 512 Inputs/Outputs

Post by u.biakoup »

Hello Sebastien,

I tried to reproduce your error and I found exactly where your error came from. It is of course possible to use all 512 bytes of the input and output area to read or write records. However, you have to be careful with the name of the variable you want to read or write because the variable name changes depending on the configuration you use.
For your example with output 1, if you use the standard configuration with 21 inputs and outputs, output 1 is called output_1 and if you use the configuration with 512 inputs and outputs, output 1 changes its name to output__1. The difference is the number of underscores, which changes from 1 (_) to 2 (__).

Best Regards

Ulrich Kouatang Biakoup | Technical Support
sebastian
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Oct 2022, 12:05
Answers: 0

Re: Gateway Profinet IRT: Cant use all 512 Inputs/Outputs

Post by sebastian »

Hello Ulrich,

Thank you! Clear and concise answer that fixed my problem.

All the best,
Sebastian
Post Reply