mobus slave

Topics about the Software of Revolution Pi
Post Reply
chi.pham
Posts: 12
Joined: 14 Dec 2022, 22:54
Answers: 0

mobus slave

Post by chi.pham »

Hi Nicolai,

Can you help me to figureout the mobus slave?

1 reload buster image.
2 ssh into the device and set a. piCore, serial and mac address
3. piserial and saw the corect password on the sticker
4. log into Pitory and set the Mbus slave "enable"
5. Added the IO module. And got goot result from piTest -d.
6. asserted 24 VDC to input 1. read from DIO module using "piTest -r I_1 =1" is expected
7. Removed @24 VDC from I_1. Read from DIO module using piTest -r I_1 = 0" is expected
8. asserted 24 VDC to input 1. read from DIO module using "piTest -r I_1 =1" is expected
9. Read from modbus slave by using "piTest -r Input_1 = 0" not correct.
10 using mobus simulation and got the same result.


Image
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (193.21 KiB) Viewed 2345 times
User avatar
nicolaiB
KUNBUS
Posts: 871
Joined: 21 Jun 2018, 10:33
Answers: 7
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: mobus slave

Post by nicolaiB »

How did you test the modbus slave?

Nicolai
chi.pham
Posts: 12
Joined: 14 Dec 2022, 22:54
Answers: 0

Re: mobus slave

Post by chi.pham »

I used QModMaster software. Do i need to write a program to transfer data from DIO to modbus slave? I was thinking using node read but how do i add the flow when system boot up?
Thank you for all you helps

Chi
Image
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (26.91 KiB) Viewed 2286 times
User avatar
nicolaiB
KUNBUS
Posts: 871
Joined: 21 Jun 2018, 10:33
Answers: 7
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: mobus slave

Post by nicolaiB »

If you want to copy the DIO's input values to the Modbus slave you will need to write a small programm which does the work. All configured modules are independant from each other and there do not know the values of their neighbors.

Nicolai
jube
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Nov 2022, 11:36
Answers: 0

Re: mobus slave

Post by jube »

Hi,
I have the same problem. I would like to see my inputs from the DIO module (for example as Counter_1) in QModMaster.
Does a program for this already exist? What do I need? I don't know where to start except that I probably need Python.

PiCtory:
Screenshot 2022-12-30 at 17-14-20 PiCtory - 1.2.5.jpg
Screenshot 2022-12-30 at 17-14-20 PiCtory - 1.2.5.jpg (785.47 KiB) Viewed 1912 times
Jube
User avatar
nicolaiB
KUNBUS
Posts: 871
Joined: 21 Jun 2018, 10:33
Answers: 7
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: mobus slave

Post by nicolaiB »

I put together a small example, which should give you an idea for your own application: https://gist.github.com/nbuchwitz/ba652 ... bd39b38015

For more details about how to work with revpimodio please have a look at the documentation, especially the examples: https://revpimodio.org/en/homepage/ 

Nicolai
User avatar
dirk
KUNBUS
Posts: 1940
Joined: 15 Dec 2016, 13:19
Answers: 4

Re: mobus slave

Post by dirk »

Hi, just to round this up by the things untold yet - have a look at this wonderful RevolutionPi Gateway Tutorial
and the old-fashioned Python script to do a factory reset via SSH - without support :) https://revolutionpi.de/forum/viewtopic ... .ssh#p7476
jube
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Nov 2022, 11:36
Answers: 0

Re: mobus slave

Post by jube »

Thanks! Everything is working as intended.
Post Reply